www.suomma.com provide an online service. Please take the time to review this privacy statement which explains the information that suomma collects about you, how we use it, and your rights in relation to that information.

BERANA SERVICIOS EMPRESARIALES is the data controller of the personal information collected via or in connection with our website (www.suomma.com).

What personal information do we collect about you?

We collect personal information from you when you provide it to us directly and through your use of the sites. This information may include:

Job Applicants

If you apply for a job with suomma, we will collect and use the information you provide to us in the course of your application to assess your suitability for the position you have applied for and for other roles in the future, and to monitor diversity and equal opportunities within our recruitment process. Please note that as part of the application process, we may also collect information about you from third parties, for example recruiters, referees, or from publicly available sources (e.g. LinkedIn). Please visit our sites for more information about careers at suomma, or contact us using the details below.

What do we use this personal information for?

Depending on how you use our sites, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, the purposes for which we use your personal information include:

Our basis for processing under Spain data protection law

Generally, we rely on your consent to process the personal information collected via our sites, so that we can provide you with the services we offer; for example, when you subscribe to receive emails from us, offer your property for sale, browse for property or correspond with dealers via our sites. You can withdraw your consent at any time, such as by unsubscribing for our service.

We may also process your personal information where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, in order to maintain our sites and conduct our business. For example:

Marketing & Advertising

We love to communicate with our users and so, depending on your marketing preferences, we may use your personal information to send you marketing, including by email, SMS or post. Some of these messages may be tailored to you, based on your previous use of our sites.

If you no longer want to receive communications from us (or would like to opt back in!), you can change your preferences at any time by contacting info@suomma.com, clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email, or visiting ‘Settings’ in your account. If you unsubscribe please note we will still contact you with transactional messages from time to time, including to send you offers from dealers in response to a request you make on the sites.

You may also see adverts for our sites on third party websites, including on social media. These ads may be tailored to you using cookies (which track your web activity, so enable us to serve ads to users who have visited our sites) and/or similar technologies or using information that you provide to us through your online account. Where you see an ad on third party websites or social media, this may be because we have engaged the third party or social network to show ads to our users, or others who match the demographic profile of our users. In some cases, this may involve sharing your email address or other unique identifiers (such as a cookie ID) with the third party or social network so that they can identify you as one of our users and serve you with an advert. If you no longer want to see tailored ads you can change your cookie settings on our website and app – please see our cookies management centre for further information about the cookies we use and how to amend your settings.

When you search for or view certain properties on our sites, we may from time to time share this information via a unique identifier which relates to you with certain third parties with whom we partner from time to time. These third parties will use this information to verify if you have previously consented to receive email marketing from them (or where they are otherwise legally permitted to send you marketing), and if so, so they can personalise their marketing to you accordingly. Please note that the marketing you receive from any such third parties is subject to the privacy notices and practices of the relevant third party and not suomma. If you have any concerns about any marketing you receive from any third party (or other third party advertiser), you should contact the relevant third party.

We may also share your data with brands and retailer partners who will match it with data that they receive about you from other sources for targeted advertising and email marketing purposes.

Who do we share this personal information with and who we might pass your phone number to?

We share users’ personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

Where you are buying a property with RE agent or brokers, to pass on your interest or specific query. Please note, however, that suomma does not share your full contact details with Partners for contact purposes. The only information which they receive from us is your name, as well as any information you choose to share via our messaging tool.

suomma may text you with details of offers where you provide your number.

above);

With our professional and legal advisors;

With third parties engaged in fraud prevention and detection;

With law enforcement or other governmental authorities, in response to a lawful request or court order;

In the event that we are involved in a merger, investment or sale of any business assets, the personal information of our users may be disclosed to a potential buyer. In the event we are seeking investment the personal information of users might be disclosed to a potential investor. In these events, we will make reasonable attempts to ensure the buyer or potential investor will be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy and enters into a non disclosure agreement with us; and

Otherwise where we have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted to do so.

We also disclose aggregate data, which does not identify any user personally, including to third parties working in media, consumer research and the car industry (for example, as analysis of popular cars in a given year).

Storage and Deletion

Our sites are hosted by Amazon Web Services which has servers based around the world, and we may use other international service providers. Consequently, your personal information will be processed in countries outside of Europe, including in countries where you have fewer legal rights in respect of your data than you do under local law. Where we transfer personal information outside the European Economic Area we will, as required by applicable law, ensure that your privacy rights are adequately protected by appropriate safeguards, (including by using the EU Standard Contractual Clauses), or by an adequacy decision of the European Commission. Please contact us if you would like more information about these safeguards.

If you would like to delete your account with suomma, please contact us using the details below. Please note, however, that if you delete your account we may retain some of your details (for example if you have made a complaint about our sites), for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim. If you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.

Users under 18

Our sites is not intended for, and should not be used by, anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18.

Cookies

Our sites use cookies and similar technologies to provide certain functionality to the sites, to understand and measure its performance, and to deliver targeted advertising. Please see our cookie management centre here for further information about the cookies we use and how to amend your cookie settings.

Your rights

You have certain rights in respect of your personal information, including the right to access, correct, and request the erasure of your personal information.

You also have the right to object to your personal information being used for certain purposes, including to send you marketing. See ‘Marketing’ above, for more details of how to opt-out of marketing.

We will comply with any requests to exercise your rights in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware, however, that there are a number of limitations to these rights, and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request. To make any requests regarding your personal information, or if you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal information, please contact us using the details below. You are also entitled to contact the UK’s supervisory authority for data protection, the Information Commissioner’s Office, or your local supervisory authority.

Contáctanos

If you have any queries on any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@suomma.com 

Last updated May 2022

Suscríbete a nuestra newsletter y sé el primero en ver nuestras últimas propiedades

    Powered by